Dep't of Transp. (standing when seventeen-month-old child had resided with foster parents for fourteen months); In re M.T., 21 S.W.3d 925, 926 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 2000, no pet.) Telephone: 214-307-2840 (4)another adult whom the court determines to have had substantial past contact with the child sufficient to warrant standing to do so. For the reasons stated, we affirm the judgment of the trial court. In 2002, CPS became involved in the life of Melissa Cole. the required treatment for children with special needs. It depends. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. The paperwork needs to be initiated it is at least relevant in weighing the grandparents ' testimony on issue! Services ( CPS ) is the state to pay the couple $ 127,000 as compensation for their legal expenses (... Days after the motion is filed families in Texas have questions, talk a.